STUDY ON FOREST ECCKTSTTMS IN LONG-TERM RESEARCH PLOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAJI Mikio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO・GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00152645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kunio  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO・GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40203898)
IDE Yuji  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO・GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO・GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
NITAMI Toshio  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO・GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, ASSOCIATEPROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20192255)
SHIBANO Hirofumi  THE UNIV. OF TOKYO・GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00143412)
八木 久義  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80191089)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLONG-TERM RESEARCH PLOT / TOKYO UNIVERSITY FOREST IN HOKKAIDO / TOKYO UNIV. FOR IN CHICHIBU / TOKYO UNIV. FOR IN CHIBA / TOKYO UNIV. FOR IN AICHI / TOKYO UNIV. FOR AT YAMANAKAKO / EXPERIMENTAL STATION AT TANASHI / ARBORICULTURAL INSTITUTE AT IZU / 長期生態系プロット / 森林生態系 / 動態 / 長期プロット / 胸高直径成長 / 樹高成長 / 森林帯 / 統一調査基準 / 微気象
Research Abstract
To analyze and discuss about forest dynamics, it is inevitable to establish relatively large-scale research plot. In addition to the plots having in established in three regions of Tokyo University Forests (TUF), four research plots were newly established in other regions of TUF in 1998. Diameter breast height (DBH) of all the trees larger than 4-5cm A DBH in each plot was measured at seven plots in 1998 and 1999. The characteristics of each stand in a plot and its area are as follows: 1.a 36.25 ha plot in mixed natural forest mainly dominated by Abies sachalinensis, Picea yezoensis and Tilia japonica in TUF in Hokkaido, 2.a 6.0 ha plot in montane natural forest dominated by Fagus japonica, F. crenata and Tsuga sieboldii in TUF in Chichibu, 3.a 0.42 ha plot in secondary forest dominated by Pinus densiflora and Quercus serrata mixed with planted trees of Chamaecyparis obtusa and Quercus myrisinaefolia in Experimantal Station at Tanashi, 4.a 0.25 ha plot in ca. 75 year-old plantation of Larix leptolepis, mixed with deciduous broad leaved trees in TUF at Yamanakako, 5.a 1.845 ha plot in mixed natural forest dominated by Abies firma, Tsuga sieboldii and Quercus serrata in TUF in Chiba, 6.a 2.76 ha plot in secondary mixed forest dominated by Pinus densiflora, Quercus serrata, Magnolia obovata, Camellia japonica, Quercus acuta in TUF in Aichi and 7.a 1.0 ha plot in 43 year-old secondary evergreen broad leaved forest dominated by Shiia siebldii, Eurya japonica and Neolitsea aciculata in Arboricultural Research Institute at Izu, repectively. Among these seven plots, three plots in Chiba, Chichibu and Hokkaido have already been investigated 2-4 times, therefore, important data for analyzing the floristic and structural change of each stand have been obtained. These data will be available for the conservation and multiple uses of forest ecosystems in different climatic conditions in Japan.