| Project/Area Number |
10460063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, FOREST SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARUGA Kazuhiro GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, FOREST SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60313079)
NITAMI Toshio GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, FOREST SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20192255)
SAKAI Hideo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, FOREST SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70126069)
IWAOKA Masahiro TOKYO COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FOREST SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助手 (40213269)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | classification of the forest utilization / forest basic facility planning / GIS / data of the forest / forest operation / forest road net work planning / 森林薄 / 林道網計画法 |
| Research Abstract |
Forest functions, needed by people, have become diversified nowadays. The facilities like as forest road net connect people to forest. First, we improved the classification of forest utilizations and operations. We studied on the planning methods of forest basic facilities like as forest road net. We have accumulated forest data of terrain, operations and forest roads in the Tokyo University Forests at Hokkaido and Chichibu. We analyzed these data and studied classification of forest utilization. We developed planning method of forest road net and simulation of the forest operation by computer. Using these methods and GIS data we analyzed the private forests in Iwate and Hokkaido prefecture. We have also planned and analyzed the forest road network the forest at Awano in Tochigi prefecture and Daigo in Ibaragi prefecture and others. We have announced these results in the United Kingdom, Korea, Malaysia and South Africa and the XXI IUFRO WORLD CONGRESS.