Development of tree cultivation techniques using ectomycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Taizo  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10107170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Kazuhide  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo Assistant professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助手 (60270899)
KOJIMA Katsumi  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo Associate professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsectomycorrhiza / symbiotic function / 14C tracer experiment / Dipterocarp / inoculum / soil remediation material / reproduction / microsatellite (SSR) marker / アカマツ / フタバガキ科 / コツブタケ / 外生菌根菌接種源 / 母樹 / 培養土 / チチアワタケ / ハナイグチ / カラマツ林 / ISSRマーカー / 繁殖様式 / ジェネット
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to establish novel techniques of inoculation of ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungi to tree seedlings. In addition, we also investigated symbiotic functions and reproduction of ECM fungi as the basis for the establishment. We have obtained a lot of knowledge from the basic investigation, and have indicated a practical possibility that both ECM seedlings and soil on which ECM seedlings are cultivated work well as ECM fungal inocula. Main outcomes are as follows :
1. Basic investigations : (1) Competitive interaction between ECM fungi was observed in detail. (2) By tracer experiments, it was clearly indicated that photosynthetic products are not transferred between plants that are linked each other by mycelia of ECM fungi. (3)By DNA polymorphism analyses of ECM fungi, extents of mycelial extension and spore dispersal were defined and gene flow was also inferred by microsatellite polymorphic analysis. (4) By DNA polymorphism analysis of ectomycorrhizae, the subterranean genet was defined. (5) ECM community structure was investigated by ITS polymorphism in mycorrhizae.
2. Applied investigations : (1) Infection patterns from an ECM seedling to non-ECM seedlings were investigated and effectiveness of the ECM seedling as an ECM fungal inoculum was indicated. (2) Soil on which ECM seedlings were cultivated was also investigated and its effectiveness as an ECM fungal inoculum was also indicated. (3) Mixing the soil with several materials raised the infection efficiency.