Observation and Modeling on Water, Energy and CO2 fluxes above Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Jumpei  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90195503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takeshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20152142)
AOKI Mastoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60081569)
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido University, University Forest, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10270919)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsForest / Water, Energy and COィイD22ィエD2 Fluxes / Monitoring / Modeling / Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Continuum / Scaling / 大気-植生-土壌* / スケーリング / 水・エネルギー CO_2 フラクス / 大気・植生-土壌系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the interaction between Landsurface and Atmosphere through various vegetation, especially forests. In order to accomplish this purpose, observational and modeling studies were made in the project.
At first, observations on water, energy and COィイD22ィエD2 fluxes above the forest canopies, including various environmental factors such as air temperature, humidity, wind velocity, soil moisture, soil temperature, and COィイD22ィエD2 concentrations were investigated in two sites. One is the broad-leaved deciduous forest located at the University forest of Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology in Tochigi Prefecture. The other was the larch forest at Oshiba Kogen in Nagano Prefecture.
Based on these observations, the effects of forests on fluxes were evaluated. Models were developed for estimating fluxes above and within forest canopy.