The studies on the inducing development of natural-forest-type stands from conifer plantations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmonoculture plantation / canopy structure / seedling bank / natural-forest-type stands / 更新材料 / 更新稚樹
Research Abstract
More than forty percent of the forested land in Japan comprises monoculture conifer plantations. Many natural forests are isolated from each other, and are surrounded by monoculture plantations due to high proportion of plantations. Inducing development of natural-forest-type stands may be part of appropriate rehabilitation for ecosystems in these plantations. However, the knowledge of how to achieve it is quite limited. The objectives of this study are 1) to grasp the actual state of the seedling-bank in plantations, and 2) to make basic researches for the canopy management to promote the growth of seedlings, for an ecological rehabilitations of the plantations.
The diversity and density of seedlings in plantations : The species richness of woody plants in plantations was correlated with stand age. The normal rotation period of Cryptomeria japonica may therefore be too short to conserve the maximum potential species diversity. The species composition of seedlings in plantations was similar to that in bordering laurel forest. The seedling density in plantations was significantly lower than that in laurel forests in some major component species of laurel forests. Eco-physiological property of seedlings related with canopy structure
Photosynthetic induction responses to a sudden increase in PPFD were measured in leaves of seedlings growing in a gap and understory of canopy. The induction period was correlated with relative initial stomatal conductance to maximum values before increase in PPFD. The relationships was similar between gap and the understory. An empirical model was constructed for estimating the spatial foliage distribution within crowns of Japanese cedars, using tree size, distance from stem and depth from crown surface. The model predicting the spatial variance of PPFD was also developed through simulating the canopy structure. The effect of line-thinning on the photosynthetic potential of seedlings in plantation was analyzed by the simulation models.