New Reduction Method of Formaldehyde Emission from Wood-Based Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Bunichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (40012075)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurea-formaldehyde resin / formaldehyde emission / urea / formaldehyde scavenger / melamine / polyhydrazeide / pre-treatment / post-treatment / メラミン / ユリア樹脂 / メラミン樹脂 / キャッチャー剤
Research Abstract
Wood-based materials such as plywood and particleboard have been known to liberate formaldehyde during utilization when they are manufactured by urea-formaldehyde resin or melamine-formaldehyde resin adhesives. This aim of this research was focused on developments of new formaldehyde scavengers and their effective utilization methods.
Melamine, urea, monomethylolmelamine, sodium bisulfate and polyhydrazide compounds were examined as formaldehyde scavenger for urea-formaldehyde resins. As the results, effectiveness of polyhydrazide compounds including low and high molecular-weight compounds was recognized, especially both of poly (methyl metha-cryloyl hydrazide and hydrazide polymers obtained from the copolymer of isobutene-maleic anhydride). Three kinds of treatments ; mixing of scavengers with adhesives, pretreatment of veneers with scavengers and post-treatment of products (plywood) with scavengers, were compared. Pretreatment was more effective than mixing method, but could not restrict emissions completely from new edges produced by processing such as sawing. The post-treatment with polymer-type polyhydrazides of plywood with scavenger was found to be the most effective method just and three months after treatment.