Microstructural Investigation of Carbonized or Sintered Wood and Development of New Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yuji  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University Proffesor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70151686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumio  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University Lecturer, 木質科学研究所, 講師 (10109069)
SUGIYAMA Junji  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Proffesor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
HATA Toshimitsu  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (10243099)
YAMANE Takeshi  Environmental Techno-research, Director, 所長
YANO Hiroyuki  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Proffesor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80192392)
井出 勇  リグナイト(株), 開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWood charcoal / Japanese Cedar / TEM / Microfibril / Onion-like graphitic particles / Mercury / SEM / Direct pulse sintering / 木質焼成炭 / 微細構造 / 炭化ミクロフィブリル
Research Abstract
New functions of wood charcoal related to adsorption, electric or thermal properties were clarified by analyzing characteristics of crystal structures of wood charcoal, changing the temperature or pressure during carbonization or sintering. The possibility as the material with new functions was investigated on the microstructures in the relation to adsorption, electric, or thermal property.
Japanese cedar ovendried and carbonized wood powder removed mercury from aqueous solution of different types of mercury compounds. Wood powder and carbonized wood at 200, 600, and 1000 ℃ removed mercury with in the concentration range 1 - 10 ppm. Wood powder carbonized at 1000 ℃ performed best, even better than activated carbon in removing mercury in the solution. Japanese Cedar was carbonized at heating rate of 4 - 50 ℃/min from 20 up to 1300 ℃. The charcoal heated over 400 ℃ showed drastic shrinkage. The deformation was greater at higher heating rate. Sugi was carbonized at 700 ℃ , using a laboratory-scale electric furnace, and then graphitized with direct pulse sintering. SEM and TEM analyzed the wood charcoal and graphitization. The area including the graphitic particles surrounds the random microstructure in the microfibrils. The interlayer spacing in the wood charcoal sintered at 1700 ℃ for 5 min is almost the same as that of the wood charcoal carbonized at 2300 ℃ for 3 hrs.
The point of this study is the clarification of microstructures of "wood" characterized as cell structures and cellulose microfibrils. It is important to make clear the relation between the structures and lightness, high modulus, conductivity. Potentials of thinning or waste wood were shown for the development of carbon materials with new functions maintaining cell structures.