| Project/Area Number |
10460077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (1999-2000) Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Shuichi Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (20279508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Yuuji WRI, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70151686)
ITOH Rhosuke IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Researcher, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員 (30310171)
OHTA Shosuke IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Research fellow, 木材高度加工研究所, 流動研究員
YAMAUTI Hidefumi IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Assistant professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (90279513)
KURIMOTO Yasuji IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Assistant professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (60279510)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Professor (00279506)
SASAKI Hikaru IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Professor (50027158)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Bacteria / Sugi / Gram negative / Gram positive / Ponding / Pit / Drying speed / Impregnability / ミクロフローラ / スギ / ピット / 浸透性 / 生態学的考察 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this study are : 1, To clarify bacterial species that attack pit structures of wood in fresh water. 2, To clarify changes of wood cell walls during ponding. 3, To investigate the effect of ponding to improve permeability of wood. Results : Item 1 : These investigations were conducted in a fresh water pond and lab-scale cultural experiments using the water. Isolated bacteria were mainly gram-negatives ; they are generally dominants in water circumstances. Item 2 : Several degradation patterns of pit tori of sugi wood cells walls were observed under microscopic investigation. Some bacterial species were isolated around the degraded tori. Potentials of these species to degrade pit tori were performed under lab-scale cultural studies. Item 3 : At least, pit tori of sapwood portions were immediately degraded by microbes under lab-scale experiments. Permeabilities of woods submerged not only under lab-scale test but also in fresh water pond were improved. It was suggested that these phenomena were due to potent of bacterial enzyme systems.