| Project/Area Number |
10460078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUGIYA Yasuo Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (50001615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Tukasa Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助手 (60241379)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Rainbow trout / hepatocyte culture / estrogen / vitellogenin / E2 receptor / Aluminium / Cadmium / Protein kinase C / m-RNA / A23187 / 環境汚染 / 細胞培養 / カルシウム / mRNA |
| Research Abstract |
In this year, it was mainly examine if Al and Cd affect vitellogenin (VTG) synthesis at estrogen receptor (ER) and/or posttranslational levels. The results are : 1. Al and Cd inhibited VTG synthesis by affecting ER levels. However, these metals had no effect on affinity between estrogen (E2) and ER, suggesting that Al and Cd inhibited the expression of ER itself by E2. 2. Al inhibited protein kinase C (PKC) activity in the liver without any effects on VTG production. Therefore, Al inhibits VTG production through processes that are unrelated to PKC at a posttranslational level. 3. 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, an environmental pollutant, induced weak VTG production in hepatocyte culture. 4. An in vivo experiment showed no effect of Al on VTG synthesis in goldfish. Concentration-dependent effects of Al should be examined. These results, together with the results obtained in the last year, show that Al and Cd inhibits VTG synthesis at both ER and translational levels.