Taxonomic and ecological study of PSP causative small Alexandrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate professor, アジア生物環境研究センター, 助教授 (10165318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Masaaki  School of Fisheries, Kitasato University Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40050588)
MATSUOKA Kazumi  Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00047416)
FURUYA Ken  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParalytic Shellfish Poisoning / Dinoflagellate / Toxic Plankton / Alexandrium / Taxonomy / Phytoplankton / Red Tide / Harmful Algae / 有害プランクトン / 沿岸域 / シスト
Research Abstract
Morphology of species belonging to the genus Alexandrium were observed in details, including several toxic ones that cause paralytic shellfish poisoning (PSP). Plankton samples collected from many areas in the world were used for the study as well as cultures maintained in several culture collections. Efforts were made to collect samples at the type locality of each species, in order to increase taxonomic accuracy.
These results obtained were ;
1. Totally 22 species, which were previously described in taxonomic articles, were observed. They are : A.acatenella, A.affine, A.andersonii, A.catenella, A.compressum, A.concavum, A.fraterculus, A.fundyense, A.hiranoi, A.insuetum, A.leei, A.lusitanicum, A.margalefii, A.minutum, A.monilatum, A.ostenfeldii, A.peruvianum, A.pseudogonyaulax, A.satoanum, A.tamarense, A.tamiyavanichii, A.taylorii, and A.tropicale. These species were carefully observed and described again in the report with photographs. Several species were compared with specimens collected at the type locality for taxonomic discussion.
2. Several taxonomically undescribed morphotypes were also collected and observed.
3., Sixteen described species among the 22 species, and two undescribed morphotypes were occurred in Japanese coastal waters, .
4. Three species, A.andersonii, A.minutum and A.ostenfeldii, which are known to cause PSP in some countries outside Japan, were found in Japanese waters for the first time in this study. Monitoring on the occurrence of the three species is inevitable as well as three species that already recognized as PSP causative species in Japan A.catenella, A.tamarense and A.tamiyavanichii.
5. Though the toxicity of culture strains established in the present study were analyzed, any new toxic species has not been found.