Genetic population structure and ecophysiological differentiation of Japanese flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20155170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Izumi  Kochi University, Usa Marine Station Professor, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (60225000)
SEIKAI Tadahisa  Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Biosciences Associate Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10144338)
NISHIDA Mutsumi  Tokyo University, Ocean Research Institute Professor, 海洋研究所・生物資源学部, 教授 (90136896)
YAMAMOTO Eiichi  Tottori Prefectural Fish. Expt. Station Researcher, 栽培漁業部, 研究員
ARAI Nobuaki  Graduate School of Information Kyoto University, Associate Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20252497)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese flounder / genetic structure / mitochondrial DNA / ecophysiology / North-western Pacific / growth potential / 生理生態的 / 集団構造 / 生理生態的分化 / 地理的変異
Research Abstract
Analyses on sequence of mtDNA control region were conducted for Japanese flounder collected in Hokkaido, Kochi, Mie, southern Korea and near Qingdau, China. Composition of major 2 haplotypes and Fst value analyses for all data previously published including Sado Island analyzed by Fujii and Nishida (1997) demonstrated homogeneous genetic structure in the Japanese flounder distributed around Japan although slight but significant difference was only found between Sado Island and the others. A different haplotype composition was observed in Chinese population. On the other hand, the flounder collected from southern Korea showed almost same base alignment, and they were supposed to be discarded hatchery-raised juveniles.
Rearing experiments were done to see differences in eco-physiological characteristics between cold-water adapted northern population and warm-adapted southern population. Fertilized flounder eggs were transported from Miyako, Iwate and from Amakusa, Kumamoto to the Fisheries Station of Kyoto University, and the larvae were reared from hatching through completion of metamorphosis at water temperatures 14, 18, and 22℃ using closed circulating aquaria. Early juveniles reared at 18℃ were transferred to 6 temperature regimes 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30℃ and reared until 50mm SL. These rearing experiments suggested that northern population has higher growth potential than southern population under lower temperatures.
Based on these data we could conclude that Japanese flounder local population has different physiological characteristics adapted to regional environments even when they demonstrate a homogeneous genetic structure.