Effect of antibiotics on sedimentary microbiota as characterized by biomarker analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Osamu (1999-2000)  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (60034469)
NARASIMMALU Rajendran (1998)  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 教授 (60263737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Toshiya  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (00253120)
YAMAMOTO Tamiji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (40240105)
松田 治  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 教授 (60034469)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsantibiotics / microbiota / biomarker analysis / aquaculture / phospholipid / streptomycin / PLFA / sediment / バイオマーカー脂質分析法 / 魚類養殖場 / 底泥 / 投餌飼料 / インキュベーション実験 / 養殖漁場 / 底泥中微生物 / バイオマーカー脂質 / 生菌数 / 死菌数 / 微生物群集構造 / 環境影響
Research Abstract
Antibiotics are used in both therapeutic and prophylactic treatment of the stocks. Because of wasted feed and low digestive efficiencies of some antibiotics, a substantial fraction of the drug can be released to the environment and is deposited to the sediment. Antibiotics are also used to treat the larvae in hatcheries. After treating the shellfish larvae in seawater containing streptomycin, the seawater has been discharged into the adjacent coastal environment. Thus antibiotic use and its accumulation in the sediment may influence the natural sedimentary microbiota. In order to know the impact of antibiotics on sedimentary microbial biomass, and its community structure, phospholipid ester-linked fatty acid(PLFA)analysis of sediment supplemented with different concentrations of streptomycin was carried out.
Sediment parameters did not show significant changes during the incubation. Concentrations of streptomycin in seawater were higher than that in sediments. Furthermore, concentrations of streptomycin increased during the incubation period due to the addition of streptomycin. Sedimentary microbial biomass, as calculated by total PLFA, was decreased in all the three concentrations of streptomycin added sediments. The decrease of microbial biomass over control was in the order of 20 ppm > 10ppm > 5ppm. At the end of the incubation, levels of total PLFA in sediments(10 and 20 ppm streptomycin)were either high or comparable to the control values indicating that sedimentary microbial populations might have developed antibiotic resistance. The pattern of PLFA groups in sediments was different among the three concentrations of streptomycin used. Cluster analysis of PLFA profiles revealed the changes in microbial communities of sediments amended with streptomycin. The results of multidimensional scaling plot also indicated changes in PLFA profiles due to the addition of streptomycin and also disruption of the natural microbiota.