Molecular mechanism for lipoprotein transport system of eel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASI Seiichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80041721)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHDL-binding protein / VLDL-binding protein / eel hepatocytes / eel muscle cells / lipoproteins / vigilin / vitellogenin-mRNA / monoclonal antibodies / ビテロゲニン / RNA-結合蛋白質 / ウナギ / HDL結合タンパク質 / HDL / 脂質輸送 / vigilin / RNA結合タンパク質 / 肝臓 / アフィニテイクロマトグラフィー / コレステロール / HDL-レセプター / モノクロナール抗体 / リポタンパク質 / apoAーI / apoA-II
Research Abstract
1. High density lipoprotein (HDL) - binding protein (HBP) : HBP is suggested to play an important role for the transport of HDL to liver. cDNAs of three types of HBPs of the human being or mammals have been cloned. The HBP purified from the eel liver by HDL-Toyopearl was suggested to be vigilin, one of the three HBPs binding with RNA, from the affinity against apoAI and HDL. The HBP purified from the eel liver consisted of two main proteins with 14 and 14.5 kDa. Furthermore, it could bind to apoAI and HDL with high affinity, but to apoAII with low affinity. Eel 32 P-vitellogenin-mRNA bound to the HBP. Cloning of cDNAs of both proteins with 14 and 14.5 kDa, however, failed.
2 Very low density lipoprotein (VLDL)-binding protein (VBP) : Eel muscle contains lipid by 15 to 20 % of muscle weight. VLDL seems to transport lipid to the muscle and VBP is suggested to play an important role for lipid transport by VLDL. VBPs with 30.2, 34.2, and 39.5 kDa were purified from eel muscle homogenate by VLDL-Toyopearl and bound to VLDL with high affinity, but to HDL with low affinity.
3. Eel hepatocytes were co-cultured with eel muscle cells. The lipid of the lipoprotein secreted by the cultured hepatocytes suggested to be transported to the muscle cells by means of lipoprotein lipase or of VBP.
4. Monoclonal antibodies against eel serum HDL and VLDL were prepared. Anti-apoAI, -apoAII, and -apoB antibodies were obtained and they were very useful reagents for the studies described above.