| Project/Area Number |
10460097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAHARA Takaaki Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70002061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAZUME Hiroshi Kagoshima Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
MASUDA Yoshiaki Shiga prefecture Univ.Fac.of Environment Science, Asso.Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
SAKASHITA Akihiko Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Agriculture, Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70170595)
NAKAJIMA Makoto Tokushima Univ.Fac.of General Science, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (90105320)
KANDA Kensaku Hirosaki Univ.Fac.of Agri-Bio Science, Prof., 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10113705)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Partoner of agricultural cooperative / Functional cooperative / Differentiation of Peasantry / Mergering of agricultural cooperatives / (farming) actor / management of Coporation / Agricultural public corporation / Agriculture in Hokkaido / 農業経営形態 / 農協経営問題 / 地域格差 / 営農指導 / 量販店 / 野菜流通 / 自小作経営 / 産地パック / 多品目産地 / 食糧法 / 農協系統組織 / 減反緩和 / 自小作大規模経営 / 業態別・用途別販売 / 農協ばなれ |
| Research Abstract |
Nowadays, the state with the policy and partner of agriculural cooperative organization under the WTO regime has changed. In this study, we observe the present attainment of regional agriculture through its regional charecter and will explain the condition as a functional cooperative. In other words, we reconsider how the differentiation of peasantry happens and what meaning of agricultural cooperative organization has in the present stage. In 1998 we recognized the regional agricultural production and its circulation structure in Hokkaido and some prefectures for understanding of total domestic trends.In 1999, the researches for horticulture were undertaken, then in 2000 in addition to the researches in the dairy and livestock sectors, we investigated business and managemant conditions of agicultural cooperatives in Hokkaido. As a whole, the decline of agri-production price has made income of business worse because of its commition system. Meanwhile the progress of wide area mergering brought hollowing-out in guidances business. In land-use agriculture, the lack of actors wants trust-commit system for work and management for agricultural cooperative, however its response is fragile. The wide area agricultural cooperatives show the backwardness especially in hilly and mountain areas, then some local gavernments began to complement it as the agricultural public coporations. Moreover, with the increasing of coporationalization, they have promotively moved off the agricultural cooperatrive and progessed to go the individual ways. In Hokkaido the differentiation among the business form in the area has expanded to make it worse of the business. In short, the business income of agricultural cooperative is decreasing. Generally, the role of agricultural cooperative as a functional cooperative goes backward, and they need a new measures as to be comprehensive for some new organization like coporation management.