Study on Social Conflicts between Green Space Management and Land Ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ichio  Dept. of Agri. Econ., Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Sewook  Dept. of Agri. Econ., Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Research Assistant, 畜産学部, 助手 (50312442)
KAGAWA Bunyo  Dept. of Agri. Econ., Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Research Assistant, 畜産学部, 助手 (10291238)
WADA Daisuke  Dept. of Agri. Econ., Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Research Assistant, 畜産学部, 助手 (10241423)
ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie Univ., Dept. of Sustainable Resource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
KAI Satoshi  Kyusyu Univ., Dept. of Agri., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70038313)
小田 滋晃  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70169308)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgreen space management / land policy / land ownership / 環境保全
Research Abstract
We can see varieties of green spaces in rural and urban area in Japan. Land use in agriculture and forestry is almost of all covered by green space. And now we can see green spaces on roadside, between buildings, on buildings, and on the side of buildings in urban area. And we also can see green spaces around personal houses. Some green spaces are owned personally, and some green spaces are owned socially. These situations make conflicts between green space management and land ownership. So we tried to make some solutions to this problem.
This study clarifies some maters followed, from social research in Hamamatu city, Hamakita city and Tenryu city, Shizuoka Prefecture. Samples are selected from phone book and we send quest ional sheets to samples by postal mail. Questions about personal profile, relationship with green space and opinions about green space are contained among questional sheets. The result of research tell us deferent relationship with green space makes deferent opinion about green space. In conclusion from this research and other healing research, Lows and system for good manage of green space are now settled already. But we can not get good solution for human factor.