| Project/Area Number |
10460099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Shigeru Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University Professor., 農学部, 教授 (80134261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Mitsufumi Rakunou Gakuen Univ.Prof., 酪農学部, 教授 (70295898)
MASUDA Yoshiaki Siga Univ.Associate Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (80173756)
KUSUMOTO Masahiro Yamagata University. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10195448)
NOMIYAMA Tosio Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20242240)
SHIBUYA Chousei Hirosaki Univ.Associate Prof., 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (60216033)
中島 紀一 鯉渕学園, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Consumer Suppored Agriculture Producers / Safe food production / business achievements / 産直産地アンケート調査 / 一国二制度 / 農協共販 / 産直 / 循環型農業 / 理念の共有 / 第三セクターの原則 / 自主参加 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted a survey on the CSA (Consumer Supported Agriculture) producers all over Japan. 794 of 1244 samples were returned. The results show that the most active CSA producers were found in corporate farmers except agricultural co-operatives. Most of them have grown in cooperation with the consumer's organizations, particularly with consumer's co-ops. Considering their business achievements and the awareness of the responsibility for the environment and the safe food production, we would like to regard them as the most powerful actors for the Japanese agriculture of the coming future.