Communications and Mutual Support between Rural and Urban Communities in Japan-Looking for New Theoretical Framework of Rural-Urban Relationship-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SODA Osamu  KYoto Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40081111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Kotaro  Mie Univ., Bioresource, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024586)
HONIO Noboru  Saitama Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10282419)
NAKAGAWA Soushichiro  Ehime Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90263962)
SUEHARA Tatsuro  KYoto Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (00179102)
NORIMOTO Hikide  Mie Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20144222)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRural-Urban relationship / creating a balance / multi-marine industries / interest for village life / women's network / social mobility / plural value systems / 農村と都市 / 交流と結合 / 上・下流関係 / 地域政策 / 国土政策 / 都市と農村 / 上流・下流関係
Research Abstract
A new theoreical framework for the study of the changing rural-urban relationship in Japan over the past twenty years is put forward. Ten local communities in rural arcas and one social group in urban area were selected and this resulted in the publication of 14 papers. Six of these are based on the field research at the local community level, one looks at social groups in an urban area and the remaining seven papers are a mixture more general and more theoretical papers that are based on the research.
The titles are as follows :
1.The Role of Mail Order Businesses in Rural-Urban Commercial Exchanges (ohara), 2. Revival of Interest for Village Life (Iwasaki), 3. Women's Work and Networks in Forestry (Akitsu), 4. From Fishery to Multi-marine Industries in Japanese Seaside (Ro), 5. Views of Rural Life as Expressed by Elderly Migrants to Urban Areas (Norimoto), 6. Creating a Balance between the Wild Animals and Agriculture (Soda), 7. Consumers Support for Farmeres (Honjo), 8. The Commercial Possibilities of Recycled Garbage (Okuda), 9. Policies for Encouraging Farmers and Improving Communication between Rural and Urban Aren (Kako), 10. Strategies for Encouraging Local Communities (Nakagawa), 11. Toward a New Theory for the Rural-Urban Relationship (Sugimura), 12. Social Mobility and the Relationship between Rural and Urban Areas (Ikegami), 13. A Methodological Rethinking of the place of Rural Societies in Post-War Japan (Suehara), 14.Communications and Mutual Support between Rural and Urban Communities in Japan (Soda).