| Project/Area Number |
10460102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Izumi KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10193773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tsutomu NISHIKYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20140931)
TASHIRO Shoichi KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90231406)
SAKAZUME Hiroshi KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
ITABASHI Mamoru MINAMIKYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Holticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 講師 (90289645)
FUKUDA Susumu MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40183925)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | AMALGAMATED COOPERATIVE / FARM SERVICE / FAMILY SERVICE / GUIDANCE / TWO TIERED SYSTEM / HOME DELIVERY SERVICE / 請負作業 / 事業効率 / 請負事業 |
| Research Abstract |
To cope with the financial crises of agricultural cooperatives, the merger of small primary societies of agricultural cooperative has been promoted to be wide scale ones in Japan. Moreover, huge amalgamation of primary societies to be one unit of organization in the prefectural level has been projected since 1992. It means that traditional three-tiered structure of Japanese agricultural cooperatives is going to change into two-tiered structure. Firstly, we investigated three spearhead cases ; namely JA Naraken, JA Kagawaken and JA Totto rikenhonbu in the western part of Japan, to make it clear the features and facing problems of two-tiered organization of agricultural cooperatives. Secondly, we chose a primary society of agricultural cooperative in Tottori prefecture to examine the affect of amalgamation. The results of our research are summarized as follows, One of the important points is how the functions of former prefectural level cooperative are reorganized in the new amalgamated agricultural cooperative. In the case of Nara prefecture, JA Naraken had become on huge primary society of agricultural cooperative absorbing full functions of prefectural cooperatives covering whole Nara prefecture. In the case of Kagawa prefecture, on the other hand, former prefectural federations of cooperatives remain its organizations and functions nonetheless the prefectural level amalgamation has accomplished in 2000, because of two primary societies of agricultural cooperative have not joined to prefectural cooperative yet. We observed the functions and roles of primary society of agricultural cooperative in Tottori prefecture after the merger of small cooperative have not reorganized and rearranged very good enough to meet the demand of individual member farmers. The reason why is that the linkage bet ween former prefectural cooperative and the primary societies of cooperative were so complicated to reallocate. More time will be required to solve these problems.