A Study on Life Cycle Analysis of Energy Consumption and CO_2 Emission in Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisashi  IBARAKI Univ., School of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80292481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGO Ryuichi  IBARAKI Univ., School of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30261746)
YOSHIDA Masao  IBARAKI Univ., School of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90291286)
MORIZUMI Shoji  IBARAKI Univ., School of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80007682)
KAKUDO Hirofumi  KAGAWA Univ., Faculty of Engineering., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30253256)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRegional Material Flow / Life Cycle Assessment / Energy Consumption / CO_2 Emission / Remote Sensing / Cropping Pattern / Sustainable Development / 農業インプット / 循環型農業 / 地理情報システム / リモートセンシングデータ / 流域環境管理 / マテリアルフロー
Research Abstract
In this research, firstly the purpose and the system of LCA were examined in order to apply the technique of life cycle analysis to an agricultural field. Secondly, the basic data about the energy consumption in operation and manufacturing of the agricultural machine were investigated and compiled. Also, energy consumption and CO2 emission in chemical fertilizer manufacturing were analyzed and assembled including investigation abroad. Thirdly, the case-data collections in connection with management of the actual conditions of the organic farming in Germany and with facilities/structures constructions was carried out to examine/select the scenarios for the life cycle analysis in agriculture. Moreover, remote-sensing technology and GIS technology were verified in order to grasp the actual conditions of the material input/output within a rural area, as basic data to create the inventory for the life cycle analysis. Connectedly, the spatial distribution of the cropping units in rural area, … More which related to the nitrogen/phosphate inputs and intakes, is examined using remote sensing data. The spatial patterns of the amounts of both nitrogen/phosphate input and intake through crop production on farmlands are obtained. It is considered that those spatial distribution patterns are effective to examine regional material recycling system and material flows for regional environmental management.
Furthermore, the material flow analysis in livestock farming in Oman was conducted, including the study of a quantitative alternative proposal concerning the material flow model. This analysis points out that material flow analysis is effective in examining sustainable development. Lastly, life cycle energy consumption and carbon balance on agricultural activities in an irrigation area are examined as a preliminary case study, for the purpose of applying Life Cycle Analysis (LCA) to the rural planning. The results suggest that a study on lifecycle C-balance might be useful to evaluate the eco-efficiency of the agricultural activities in rural area. Through these analysis and examinations, the effectiveness of an approach of the life cycle analysis in agricultural sector was clarified and the related basic data for the examinations in this field were compiled. Less