RESEARCH OF THE UNDERDRAIN EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshirou  Faculty of Agriculture, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40018544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHUDA Syouji  Faculty of Agriculture, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80018530)
AODA Tadao  Faculty of Agriculture, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10282998)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdrainage conduit / collecting channel / growth and yield point investigation / bearing value load carrying capacity / cone index / vane shear / Coulomb's failure criterion / effective stress analysis / 暗渠 / ベーンせん断 / 三軸試験 / 側圧一定試験 / 圧密沈下 / 均平度 / 大区画化 / 土壌水分 / 作土・耕盤・心土層 / 体積含水率 / 蒸発散 / 浸透流
Research Abstract
Vane test which can be measured from settlement and slip ratio is suitable for measuring bearing capacity of soil of paddy field where the plant remains of the intactness piles up deeply. In the time which cuts down the rice plant, plow layer dried. The shear resistance force of the soil increases, because the soil structure is reconstituted by fiber component in the plant remains, when it consists so. It was proven that the friction resistance component excelled for the mowing stage in the silty cohesive soil, though the shear resistance force was almost fixed. In the way which connected one of two underdrains in lateral drain, the soil water tension is largely in the drying tendency, and especially, there is largely the drying of the plowsole layer than the plow layer in the connected hot day in August. It is based on the effect of the transpiration from the rice plant, since there is the root group area in the plowsole layer.