Experimental and numerical approach for the behavior of granular medium within shear band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (1999)
Kyoto University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  Okayama University, Dept. of Environ. Sci. & Tech., Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (80157742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tatsuro  Okayama University, Dept. of Environ. Sci. & Tech., Research Associate, 環境理工学部, 助手 (30294440)
阪口 秀  神戸大学, 農学部, 助手 (10235145)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGranular material / Trap-door / Shear band / Cellular automata / Localization / Image processing / Shear test / 数値解析 / 有限要素法 / セルラオートマトン
Research Abstract
During this year, trap-door experiment using aluminum rods is performed and the video record is analysed through the image processing system to obtain the displacement profile and the change of voids of granular media. New local rule of CL-CA (Connected-Lattice Cellular Automata is developed to enable us to analyze the uplift problem of granular assemblage by revising the existing rule for gravitational flow. In the experiment, aluminum rods with the same radius and those with different radii are used to compare the different behavior of circular disks and these behavior is monitored by the high-speed video during 10 seconds.
Numerical analysis based on newly developed local rule is verified through a good agreement within numerical and experimental results. A new notion to capture the distribution of the contact force between particles is also described.