Deveropment of Irrigation Facility Due to New Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HISHIYAMA Soichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Mitsuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20116750)
YANO Tomohisa  Arid Land Institute, Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (80032085)
KUSAKA Tatsuro  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038238)
TANI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80142701)
KAJISA Takamitsu  Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (60177376)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscurve pipe / flow meter / outflow from paddy field / bypass flow / hydraulic design / radiation type thermometer / detection of leakage in embankment / application chance of irrigation / 溜池漏水 / かんがい施設 / 肥料混入装置 / ため池 / 漏水探査 / かんがい / 土壌水分 / 波長別分析装置
Research Abstract
1. Development of flow meter and chemical injection system using the bed pipe
In agriculture, to reduce the price of agricultural production, the low cost and low energy in agricultural facility and production process are requested. Because of the centrifugal force of flowing water, the water pressure of inside and out side pars of the curved pipe of is different. The difference of the water pressure is applied to flow meter and chemical injection in irrigation system as low cost and low energy facility. The hydraulic characteristic of flow meter using the bend pipe was clarified. The centrifugal force line characterizes the hydraulic of water flow in bypass route of the curved pipe. The relationship between main pipe flow and bypass flow is discussed and the design method of flow meter and chemical injection system using the bend pipe are proposed. The improvement methods in actual irrigation system are also proposed.
2 Detection of leakage of embankment in irrigation reservoir
The detection of leakage is serious problem to keep the safety of embankment. The low cost detection method is proposed. Because of the evaporation of water, the temperature of soil in leakage parts is lower than that of no leakage parts. By the use of radiation type of thermometer and data recorder, the rapid measurement of temperature was carried out. The effect of weather condition was eliminated by the very short time measurement.
3. 1) Characteristics of outflow from paddy field 2) Estimation of solar radiation by the remote sensing data for the determination of irrigation water
3) Prediction of water quality in reservoir 4) Hydraulic design method of sprinkler irrigation system