PREVENTION OF SOIL COMPACTION ON HARD-PAN DUE TO CYCLIC WHEEL LOADS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Koichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10038250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Eiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00184739)
UENO Masami  University of Ryukyus Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50145546)
AKIMOTO Koichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20021727)
YAMANAKA Syoichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20038251)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWheel performance testing device / Online-measurement of soil deformation / Cyclic compaction of soil / Tractive efficiency / Extended subloading surface model / Soil stress measurement system / Elastoplastic finite element analysis / 有限要素解析 / 圃場 / 耕盤 / 土壌 / 走行 / 固結 / 圧密 / ひずみ / 応力 / けん引力 / 沈下
Research Abstract
The evil influence on soils for crop growing has been brought out by the cyclic compaction by farm wheels, whilst the sizes of farm machinery are increasing year and year. In this research the soil compaction phenomenon due to the wheel traveling is studied experimentally using the soil bin equipment for the precise measurement of wheel traveling performance and theoretically developing the elastoplastic finite element program. The main results obtained in this article are as follows :
1) Soil particles traces an ellipsoidal locus by the passage of wheel. The locus locates backward relative to wheel as the slippage increases.
2) The size of locus decreases with the number of wheel traveling. Its rate of decrease is more remarkable as the slippage increases.
3) The compaction of soil is remarkable near the soil surface. It decreases proportionally to the depth until 60 mm depth and then decreases rapidly. Bedsides, it decreases exponentially with the number of wheel traveling.
4) The amplitude of shear strain increases and thus soil compaction becomes remarkable with the slippage. In other words, the soil compaction is influenced remarkably by the dilatancy due to the shear deformation.
5) The highest tractive efficiency and the smallest soil compaction is realized at the 5-10% slippage in the case of the rigid wheel traveling on sandy soil.
6) The finite element program was developed incorporating the subloading surface model. The soil deformation beneath the wheel is predicted qualitatively by the program.