Project/Area Number |
10460116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKURA Tadashi Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAO Yuji Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (20206709)
TAKEMASA Takehiro Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (70039684)
IKENAGA Toshihiko Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10124819)
HIRAOKA Kyoko Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (40133178)
NAKAMURA Takehiro Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (70039692)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Tissue Culture / Useful Material / Plant Factory / Bioreactor / Agave pacifica / CAM model / Simulation / リュウゼッラン |
Research Abstract |
As a major source of hard fiber and a potential source of certain steroids, Agave pacifica is of considerable economic importance. Agave pacifica has three natural ways of reproduction ; 1) bulbils which are young plantlets that occur on the inflorescence ; 2) rhizonmes which are underground stems generated from the base of the stems and at the end of which a new plant, or ramet, emerges ; and 3) seedling establishment which is extremely rare for Agave pacifica, even though each inflorescence can produce several thousands of seeds. Only a very small percentage of the Agave pacifica is propagated by seedlings. The specific objectives of the present study are to develop a plant-factory style production system for Agave pacifica, to cultivate its seedlings from cullus, and to develop a photosynthesis model by Simulink. The bioreactor system has been successfully designed and constructed. Two kinds of experiment has been conducted using cullus generated by tissue culture and seeds to grow seedlings using this bioreactor. The survival rate of the growth from cullus was not high and growth variation of seedlings from seeds was relatively large. The photosynthesis model has been developed and the basic model behavior was analyzed. Further study is needed to complete the model study.