Isolation and genetical analyses on phytase producing bacteria in the rumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoichi  Professor in Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, 農学部, 教授 (80046490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Kohji  Assistant in Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, 農学部, 助手 (60254322)
USHIDA Kazunari  Associate Professor in Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, 農学部, 助教授 (50183017)
TAKAKUWA Susumu  Associate Professor, Kyoto Women's College, 短期大学部, 助教授 (00154766)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMethanethil / Hydrogen sulfide / Pig feces / Clostridium / Comamonas / Bacillus / ブタ糞便 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
A series of experiments were conducted to evaluate volatile sulfur producing ability of a range of intestinal bacteria. Methanethiol and hydrogen sulfide generated from feces present an environmental issue in the intensive field of animal agriculture. We have identified four strains of clostridia and five others a methanethiol producers from a range of laboratory strains, which may be present in the large intestines of livestock. We have also isolated on Clostridium perfringens from pig feces as a potent producer of methanethiol. Unlike methanethiol from L-methionine, many laboratory strains produced hydrogen sulfide from L-cystine.
Next to these experiments, we eveluate the ability of volatile sulfur decomposition of a range of a aerobic heterotrophs. We have identified Comamonas testosteroni JCM 5832 as a potent hydrogen sulfide degrader. We have isolatead a Baciilus from soil in a pig farm that decomposes hydrogen sulfide as efficient a Comamonas testosteroni. The abilities of these bacteria to decrease odor of pig feces were evaluated by odor lank analyses.
C.testosteroni decreased odor index from 26 to 21, while our Bacillus isolate decrease it from 26 to 19.5. 16S rDNA sequence of this Bacillus indicated that it resemble to B.thuringiensis.