Studies on the inhibitory effect of increased VFA concentrations in the rumen after feeding on GH secretion in sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Akihiko  Department of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80156249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasuyuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and veterinary Science, President, 学長 (90005637)
KATOH Kazuo  Department of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60091831)
OBARA Yoshiaki  Department of Agriculture, Tohoku Univekatorsity, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50302196)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGROWTH HORMONE / IGF-I / INSULIN / VFA / FOOD INTAKE / SHEEP / デンプン給与 / カゼイン給与 / ルーメン / 十二指腸 / 飼料 / タンパク質給与
Research Abstract
(1) Effects of dietary concentrate content (0%, 40% and 80%) on GH, IGF-I and insulin secretion were investigated in six adult, crossbred sheep. Significant decreases of plasma GH concentrations were observed after feeding in all dietary treatments and these decreases were continued for 8 hours (0%) and 12 hours (40%, 80%), respectively. Mean 24-hour concentrations of GH were 10.4, 7.9 and 5.6 ng/ml for 0%, 40% and 80% concentrated diet treatments, respectively. These were significantly different from each other. Marked increases in plasma insulin concentrations after feeding were observed when animals were fed the 40% and 80% concentrate diets, whereas only slight increase was detected when animals were fed 0% concentrate diet. Plasma IGF-I concentrations were not changed after feeding in contrast to GH and insulin.
(2) Effects of intra-ruminal and intra-duodenal infusion of casein and starch on GH, IGF-I and insulin secretion were tested in sheep. Animals were fed orchard grass hay once daily with food available for 4 hours (1400-1800). Casein and starch were infused during the 4 hours. Both of intra-ruminal and intra-duodenal infusion of casein caused prolonged decreases in plasma GH concentrations after feeding compared with control. Intra-ruminal infusion of starch also caused prolonged decrease in GH, but intra-duodenal infusion of starch did not affect the GH decrease after feeding.
(3) It is concluded that increased VFA concentrations after feeding may play an important role in the decrease of GH secretion after feeding in sheep.