Foreign DNA Introduction into Chicken via Primordial Germ Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Noboru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agric., Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60150512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masaaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agric., Ass.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60175536)
OKANO Kaoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agric., Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (40038328)
MIYAMOTO Hajime  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00026618)
SOH Tomoki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agric., Ass.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (90221340)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPGCs / Embryo transfer / Blood vessels / Transgenic / Ovary / Testis / Tissue culture / Cell fusion / 外来遺伝子 / 胚静脈 / 性決定 / 胚盤 / 精子 / 卵子 / インジェクション
Research Abstract
In the present researches, a lot of works have been done to search for some of possible creation of transgenci chicken including chimeric birds by using some of most recently advanced techniques such as lipofection or electroporation for introducing foreign genes into chicken embryos.
Most interesting results were obtianed when inter embryonic transfer of the primordial germ cells (PGCs) between different sex embryos, leading to the findings that opposite sexual organs was found in the different sexual embryos. For example, a kind of female birds which possessed an organ like testis in the abdomen, showed W-chromosome specific gene in the testis-like organs. This finding suggest that there may be a possibility of creating a male bird which may carry W-chromosome bearing spermatozoa in the future.
This will give us an unbelievable phenomenon about the sexual change of avian species which may give a big contribution to the poultry industry in the world. This is also our final goal for the present experiments in my laboratory.
In conclusion, based on the present results, we may suggest the possibility of producing a kind of transgenic birds and/or chimeric chickens which are also productive for the poultry industry, especially for the releasing of different kind of eggs.
As a future aspect, a possible production of birds which may posses the characters such as brown egg shell color, small body size, less feed consumption than the case of the present chickens.