Molecular genetics on muscle protein metabolism of domestic animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshizane  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50041661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOGIRI Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40315403)
KAWABE Kotaro  Kagoshima University, Gene Research Center, Assistant Professor, 助手 (70295278)
OKAMOTO Shin  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70158814)
杉元 康志  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10100736)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprotein turnover rate / skeletal muscle / calpain / calpastatin / FISH / RFLP / 筋肉蛋白質
Research Abstract
This studies were conducted to clarify 1) genetic control of muscle protein turnover rate and calpain-calpastatin activity of poultry, 2) cloning of calpain and calpastatin genes, 3) expression of calpain and calpastatin genes, and 4) mapping of calpain gene.
It was recognized that muscle protein turnover rates differed among breeds and strains, and highly correlated with calpain and calpastatin activities in skeletal muscle of chicken and quail. In the fattening stars of Japanese Black Cattle, the amount of excretion of methylhistidine was differed among sire families. This results suggest that the muscle protein turn over rate are differ among sire families. The cDNA of calpain from muscle of quail was cloned and sequenced (2112bp). The cDNA was composed of 4 domeins like chicken. The identity of quail calpain sequence was 96.8%, 71.4%, 71.3% and 71.6% with chicken, human mouse and cattle., respectively. Although degree of expression of calpain gene in skeletal muscle was differed among quail lines selected for body size, the structure of regulation region of calpain gene were no difference among quail lines. These results suggest that difference in gene expression among quail lines may be caused by hormonal factors. By FISH method, calpain cDNA were mapped on the chromosome No.3. In this research, we could not amplify calpastatin fragment from cDNA of quail muscle.