Control of methanogenesis and impovement of fiber digestion in the rumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HINO Tsuneo  Meiji University School of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50012050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Takahumi  Stuff Institute Animal Section Chief researcher, 研究第2部, 研究職主任研究員
TAKENAKA Akio  Ministry of agriculture and Fishely Tohoku Institute of Agricultural Technical officer, 東北農業試験場, 農林水産技官
ITABASHI Hisao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology School of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00280991)
WASHIO Yuichiro  Itochu Feed Corp. Research Institute Researcher, 総合技術研究部, 研究員
TAJIMA Kiyoshi  Stuff Institute Animal Section Researcher, 研究第2部, 研究職研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRumen / Fumarate reduction / Nitrate reduction / Methanogenesis / Methane inhibitor / cyclodextrin-conjugated halogens / Host-vector system / プロピオン酸 / 牛 / フマル酸 / 硝酸塩 / サリノマイシン / メタン菌阻害剤 / ルーメン微生物 / ギ酸 / シュウ酸 / ブロモクロロメタン
Research Abstract
Attempts were made to reduce methanogenesis in the rumen, and the following results were obtained.
(1) Addition of fumarate reduced methanogenesis without depressing fiber digestion in vitro.
Fumarate-reducing bacteria were selected, and factors affecting fumarate reductase activity were clarified.
(2) Genes encoding phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase and pyruvate kinase were cloned, and factors regulating the transcription were examined. The results suggested that the fumarate-reducing pathway could be reduced by increasing. methanogenesis
(3) Methanogenesis was decreased by nitrate and nitrite reduction. Nitrate reductase was shown to be induced by nitrate. Addition of electron donors such as lactate and formate stimulated nitrate and nitrite reduction. This suggests that control of fermentation to increase lactate andformate increases nitrate and nitrite reduction, which reduces methanogenesis.
(4) Middle-chain fatty acids, eucalyptus oil, and cyclodextrin-conjugated halogens (CCH) reduced methanogenesis and stimulated propionate production in vitro. (5) Administration of fumarate or CCH to cattle reduced methanogenesis, enhanced propionate production, and enhanced the digestibility of dry matter and NDF.
(6) Host-vector systems for Prevotella ruminicola and Streptococcus bovis were established, which can be used for gene manipulation of the bacteria.