Molecular analysis of intraerythrocytic parasite population dinamics and acquirement of biological diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2000-2001)
Hokkaido University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Ikuo  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
FUJISAKI Kozo  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
NAGASAWA Hideyuki  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60172524)
INOUE Noboru  National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Assistant Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (10271751)
大橋 和彦  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90250498)
小沼 操  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTheileria / Persistent infection / degenerative gel electrophoresisi / tick / salivary gland / antigenic wariation / 変成ゲル電気泳動法 / 変異解析 / rRNA遺伝子 / 系統進化 / EST / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子多型 / DGGE / Theileria / ピロプラズマ / 原虫 / 分子進化 / リボソームRNA
Research Abstract
During the course of Theileria orientalis infection in cattle, parasite population bearing different major piroplasm surface protein (MPSP) genes appear by turns, which may be one of immune evasion mechanisms of the parasite. Therefore, analysis of parasite population is important in understanding pathogenesis and developing control methods.
In this study, degenerated gel electrophoresis methods for the analysis of parasite subpopulations at genetic level has been developed. By using this method, mutations within MPSP gene of C-type allele could be detected. From blood samples from cattle and buffalo, which were possibly infected with different Theileria, species was analyzed by rRNA gene-targeted PCR analysis and revealed mixed infection with 4 different species. The expressed sequence tag analysis of T. parva and EST mapping on chromosomes was carried out and 461 ESTs have been mapped.
We further focused on tick saliva and salivary glands where tick, mammals and Theileria interact. Several proteins and their genes including cement proteins, proteinase inhibitors have been characterized. Probably, some of these tick proteins affect host protective responses and help parasite to invade into mammalian hosts.