Interferon-tau and implantation : Prevention of early pregnancy losses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
IMAKAWA Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Agriculture & Agricultural Life Science, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00291956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agriculture & Agricultural Life Science, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
SAWASAKI Toru  Graduate School of Agriculture & Agricultural Life Science, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00012047)
SAKAI Senkichi  Graduate School of Agriculture & Agricultural Life Science, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80114487)
AOKI Fugaku  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmeat (domestic) animals / implantation / interferon-tau / enhancer / promoter / silencer / trophoblast / IP10 / cDNAサブトラクション / IP-10 / プロテインキナーゼC / 転写因子群 / GM-CSF / IL-3
Research Abstract
Implantation is a complex process involving maternal-fetal communication, their attachment, trophoblast invasion to maternal endometrium, and formation and functioning of the placenta. Interferon-tau (IFNτ), produced by the trophectoderm of ruminant ungulates, is known as a conceptus factor, which elicits maternal recognition of pregnancy, resulting in successful progression of implant6ation and the establishment of pregnancy. However, molecular mechanisms by which IFNτ is regulated have not been determined. In the present investigation, therefore, the objectives are to elucidate mechanisms of IFNτ gene transcription, to control the process of implantation through the manipulation of IFNτ expression, and to improve reproductive efficiency of domestic animals. For the transcription of IFNτ gene, promoter, enhancer and silencer region from the upstream region were determined through deletion, mutation and gel-shift assays. Those experiments were done by using human choriocarcinoma JEG3 cells, but presently, trophoblast cell line established from Shiba goat placenta is being used. Numerous subtraction studies were also executed : those involve days 14-15 and 19-20 conceptuses, and pregnant/non-pregnant endometrium. Interferon-γ inducible protein 10 kDa, (IP10) was found only at the endometrium of pregnant sheep uterus. In addition, about 400 genes that change their expression before and after implantation were determined by GeneChip analysis. Importance of those gene expressions is sorted out and relationships of those are being studied to understand the mechanism of implantation.