Analysis of development and differentiation suppression mechanism in the tetraploid mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Grad Sch. of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10012022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUNAGI Kanjun  Nagoya University, Museum, Associate Professor, 博物館, 助教授 (00126898)
MATSUDA Yoichi  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Adv. Sci. and Technol., Professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70165835)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTetraploidy / Mouse / Early stage embryo / Suppresion of mitosis / Cytochalasin B / Cell fusion / マウス初期胚 / 細胞分乳抑制
Research Abstract
Mitosis prohibition or cell fusion at early developmental stage produces the tetraploid embryos in mammals. However, these embryos can not develop for full term of gestation and never deliver living young. The tetoploid cells survive and are maintained in vitro, but the cells can not form living fetus. The failure of their develop ment are considered to depend on increment of the cell size which results in insufficiency of metabolism and delay of cell cycles. In the present study of the tetraploid mouse embryo induced by cytochalsin B, the delay of tetra ploid cell cycles were confirmed directly in spite of the morula and blastcyst formatidh is performed on time as normal deploid embryos. And continuation of mitosis prohibition produced enormously large nucleus and multi nuclei from 2 to 4 in a cell. For the analysis of the polyploidy, we used the direct R-banding FISH method for the interphase of cell cycle, unlike karyotype analysis at the mitotic phase. By this method the signal of … More BAC clone from MHC class H area was found as 2 single dots in deploid and 4 single dots in tetraploid. It shows that the direct R-banding FISH method is a useful techniques for distinction of chromosomes duplication in interp base. For the trace of the deploid and tetraploid cell during embryogenesis, the chimeric mouse were made using green fluorescent transgenic mouse. Both cell lineages were readily identified under the uv lihgt, as green fluorescent in the GFP-Tg mouse derived cell. As a result of the analysis of chimra between deploid and tetra ploid embryos, tetraploid derived cells composed mainly the extraembryonic tissue, such as placenta and embryonic membrane, in contarast to the deploid derived cells contributed to the embryos. Above mentioned results from the tetraploidy by mitosis inhibition were differ from the tetraploidy by the electric cell fusion. 'The further study should be performed on the difference of tetraploidy between by mitosis inhibition and cell fusion in detail. Less