Genetic and Physiological Studies of Circadian Mutant Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Shizufumi  Nagoya Univ., Grad Sch. Bioagri. SCI., Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50135331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takashi  Nagoya Univ., Grad Sch. Bioagri. SCI., Asst. Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (40291413)
HIRUNAGI Kankanjyun  Nagoya Univ., Grad Sch. Bioagri. SCI., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00126898)
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya Univ., Grad Sch. Bioagri. SCI., Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70111838)
松田 洋一  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70165835)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscircadian rhythm / mice / genetics mutation / QTL analysis / QTL解析 / 概日リズム / 遺伝解析 / QTL
Research Abstract
We have tried to find circadian mutation in mice based on the forward genetic approach. As a result, several mice showing abnormal circadian rhythmicity were found. In this study, we have tried to identify the gene which is responsible for the abnormal rhythmicity and also characterize the circadian rhythm of these mice from a physiolocia standpoint. (1) CS mice : Using QTL analysis we have mapped the QTL affecting circadian period on chromosomes. Based on the mapping information, candidate genes were searched and one potential candidate gene which is expressed in the suprachiasmatic nucleus was found. At present, the experiment is in progress to determine if the gene is responsible for the abnormality. (2) Arrythmic mice : We have found arrythmic mutation is castaneus wild mouse population. Also here, we have mapped the genes responsible the abnormal rhythmicity by QTL genetic analysis. In these arrythmic mice, the expression of several clock genes in the suprachiasmatic nucleus is not very different from normal mice. Therefore it is speculated that the gene might affect the output pathway from the circadian clock. In fact, there are no obvious histological differences in the suprachiasmatic nucleus of these mice. (3) CBA/J mice which have lower circadian photosensitivity. The genes affecting circadian photosensitivity are mapped on chromosomes. Now, we are examining ORF of the candidate gene. Other studies involve genetic analysis of circadian period using SMXA, we have found another circadian mutant mouse which shows disorganized circadian rhythmicity in DD. For future study, the breeding is now in progress.