Glucose-sensing mechanism in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Keiichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 束村 博子  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00212051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglucose / blood glucose level / intracellular calcium / ependymocyte / medulla oblongata / glucokinase / noradrenergic neuron / serotonergic neuron / ノルアドレナリン作働性神経 / セロトニン作働性神経 / グルコースセンサー / グルコーストランスポーター / 黄体形成ホルモン(LH) / セロトニン / 血管内皮細胞 / 摂食行動 / 黄体形成ホルモン
Research Abstract
Reduction of fertility or reproductive performance under malnutritional conditionsis is one of the major problems in animal production in the world as well as in Japan. Especially, the blockade of ovulation in milking cows with high milk yield or the delay of puberty in domestic animals of developing countries is considered to be caused by the malnutrition. Based on our previous results using fasted rat model, we have proposed that specific energy sensors and pathways in the brain mediate the malnutritional reduction of reproductive axis. We have also proposed that the brain glucose-sensing mechanism consists of ependymocytes and serotonergic neurons which have glucose transporter 2 and glucokinase, key proteins for the glucose-sensing unit in pancreatic B cells. In the present study, we tested if those cells can sense the glucose level using the intracellular calcium concentration as a parameter.
Ependymocytes and serotonergic neurons were isolated from the wall of the central canal and raphe obsculus, respectively. They were incubated in the medium containing either low or high level of glucose and intracellular calcium concentrations were measured using fura-2 and image analysis. Most of the glucokinase-immunoreactive ependymocytes and serotonergic neurons responded to either low or high level of glucose. The intracellular calcium concentration increased after increasing or decreasing the glucose level in the medium. Alloxan, a glucokinase inhibitor, blocked the increase in intracellular calcium concentrations in those cells, suggesting that the cells play a role in sensing the glucose level in the cerebrospinal fluid which may reflect the blood glucose level.