| Project/Area Number |
10460135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Yoshihisa Kitasato Univ.Sch.of Vet.Med.and Ani.Sci., Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斑目 広郎 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20173768)
吉田 真太郎 北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (40286365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Inhibin / Activin / Follistatin / Equine Inhibin / Inhibin Binding Protein / Follistatin-related Gene / フォリスタチン関連遺伝子 / 卵胞発育 / 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 性腺 / 精製 / 測定法 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Activin A and inhibin A were labelled with biotin which remained their bioactivities. We were able to perform ligand blotting analysis by using biotin labelled activin and inhibin instead of RI labelled ligands. 2) We fist demonstrated the existence of inhibin binding protein (INH-BP) in bovine follicular fluid. 3) INH-BP with molecular weight of 43 kDa. and 90kDa. were isolated by sucsecced chromatographies of immunoafinity chromatography, gel chromatography and HPLC. 4) we also determined the existence of inhibins, activins, follistatins and 90 kDa. INH-BP in porcine pituitary by using a variety of chromatographies and immunodetections. 5) We succeeded in the isolation of four molecular forms of inhibin A and ProαC, and the identification of four inhibin binding proteins in equine follicular fluid. 6) We reported the identification of a mouse follistatin-like protein, which is most likely a mouse homologue of human follistatin-related gene (FLRG).