Fundamental Research on the Cat Genome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hajime (1999)  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
亘 敏広 (1998)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50220950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hitoshi  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70183829)
MASUDA Kenichi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40313077)
辻本 元  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCat / Genome analysis / FISH analysis / Oncogene / Tumor suppressor gene / Immunoglobulin gene / T-cell receptor gene / Lymphoma / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 免疫グログリン遺伝子 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 腫瘍 / p53
Research Abstract
In the present studies on the cat genome analysis, we carried out fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) analysis to investigate a number of genes associated with tumorigenesis in the cat.
[Oncogene] By FISH analysis, myc gene was assigned to cat chromosome F2q21.2. Fit-1 region, associated with the tumorigenesis in cat lymphomas, was shown to be present in a locus closely linked to that of myb gene on cat chromosome B2. [Tumor suppressor and cyclin dependent kinase (Cdk) in hibitor genes] FISH analysis indicated that p53 gene, p15MTS2/p16MTSI gene, p21 WAFI gene, and p27kipl gene were assigned to cat chromosome E1p14-p13, D4q12, B2, and B4, respectively. [Immunoglobulin and T-cell receptor genes] Ig heavy chain gene, Ig light (lambda) chain gene, and TCR γ chain gene were assigned to cat chromosome B3q26, D3p12-p11, and A2q12-q13, respectively. From these chromosome mapping studies, loci of a number of genes associated with the tumorigenesis in cat lymphoma and leukemia could be identified on cat genome.
Moreover, from a series of chromosome analysis of cat lymphoma cells including clinical specimens, we could identify a chromosomal translocation between F2 and B3 chromosomes in cat 3201B T-lymphoma cell line. FISH analysis of this cell line revealed that myc gene on the long arm of F2 chromosome and Ig heavy chain gene on the long arm of B3 chromosome were shown to be adjacent on the on the same chromosome.
The present studies were carried out by cytogenetic approaches in cats. The results of the studies will provide fundamental informations on the advanced researches on the tumorigenesis not only in cats but also in humans.