STUDY ON CONTROL OF INFECTIOUS BRONCHITIS : CLOACAL INOCULATION WITH IBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Otsuki  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00032293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIYUKI Murase  FACULTY OF ADRICULTURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (20229983)
TOSHIHIRO Ito  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00176348)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAVIAN INFECTIOUS BRONCHITIS / AVIAN INFECTIOUS VIRUS / IBV / RESPIROPATHOGENICITY / NEPHROPATHOGENICITY / ORGANTROPISM / PATHOGENICITY / VARIATION / 鶏病 / 総排泄腔接種 / 分子遺伝学的解析 / ウイルス性疾病 / 腎炎IBV
Research Abstract
It is generally considered that the trachea is the primary target for avian infectious bronchitis virus (IBV), However, the intestine of chickens is a secondary target and cloacal swabs can be a valuable sample from which to isolate IBV in cases when more than 1 week has elapsed since the start of infection. The cloaca of chickens is not merely an excretory duct, but it is also an active portal of entry for enviromnental antigens to reach the intestinal immune system of the chicken. Cloacal inoculation with IBV may permit adminishating of the virus directly to the lower parts of the intestine.
In this investigation, an IBV strain HS-91 isolated from kidneys of chicks which died of nephrosis was inoculated via the cloaca of SPF chicks. These chicks showed more severe clinical signs, grosser kidney lesions and higher mortality than chicks inoculated with the same IBV via the trachea. An IBV strain Connecticut A-5968 (A=5968) isolated from respiratory tissue of chickens in USA in the 196Os, replicated more rapidly in the kidneys of chicks inoculated via the cloaca than did chicks inoculated with the same virus intratracheally. Virus passaged thirteen-times via the cloaca apparently acquired stronger nephrotropism and nephropathogenicity than the parent virus. It is suggested that cloacal inoculation with IBV provides new and interesting information conceming the mechanisms of nephropathogenicity of IBV which has become increasingly important worldwide during the last ten years.