Study on Phylogeny and Screening of Functional Gene Variants in the Domesticated Bovines and Bubalines, and their Related Wild Species by using DNA Analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Takao  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professors, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70111838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Akira  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professors, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20211724)
OZAWA Tomowo  Graduate Scool of Science, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professors, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80037233)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professors, 生物生産学部, 教授 (10032103)
YAMAGATA Takahiro  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professors, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (50242847)
松田 洋一  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70165835)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBovinae / cattle / water buffalo / karyotype / FISH / phylogeny / mitochondrial DNA / genetic differentiation / 野生種 / DNA / 機能遺伝子 / 変異
Research Abstract
1)Transferrin polymorphism in the tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis and comparison among the Asian buffaloes using polyacrylamide gelelectrophoresis.
Highly genetic polymorphism of transferrin (Tf) was found among plasma proteins or enzymes examined in the tamaraw, an endangered species of Asian buffalos. The variants TfA and TfB will be effective markers for analysis of the population structure of the animal.
2)Characterization and chromosomal distribution of satellite DNA sequences of the water buffalo Bubalus bubalis.
Satellite DNA was isolated from the animals and digested with two restriction endonucleases, that produced two fragments in the size of 1400bp and 700bp. This centromeric specific probes were effective to determine evolutionary changes of Robertsonian translocations among the Asian buffalo species.
3)Cytogenetic analysis of the tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis : A comparison of R-banded karyotype and chromosomal distribution of centromeric sattelite DNAs, telomeric sequence, and 18S- … More 28S rRNA genes with domestic water buffaloes.
The results obtained by using cytological methods showed that the lineage of the tamaraw was located close to the swamp type of buffaloes but the tamaraw karyotype was chracterized both by Robertsonian translocation between chromosome 7 and 15 and the telomere-centromere tandem fusion of the cromosome 4p and 12 of the standard karyotype of bovine.
4)Comparison of hemoglobin-beta chain polymorphisms of the native cattle from Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. Hemoglobin-beta chain (Hbb) polymorphism was examined. By using isoelectrofocusing method was descriminated HbbA, HbbB, HbbX1 and HbbX2 variants. The HbbA was common allele and showed a highly polymorphism with HbbB.The HbbX1 and HbbX2 were considered to be identical to that of wild bovine species of banteng and gayal respectively. The HbbX2 was few but the HbbX1 occuurred at 10-20%, suggesting a genetic contribution of gayal to those native cattle populations in the continental South-east Asia.
5)An assay for paternal gene flow between the taurus-type and the indicus-type of cattle in Laos and Vietnam using variation in SRY gene.
The RFLP analysis of SRY gene on Y-chromosome was established that could cleary identify the taurus-type of the SRY and the Indicus-type of it. Six % of 120 animals examined shouwed the taurus-type, and the rest indicus-type.
6)A Robertsonian translocation, rob (2 ; 28), found in Vietnamese cattle.
The rob (2 ; 28) Robertsonian translocation was found in Vietnamese cattle. The fused chromosome was considered to be identical with the largest one of gayal, Bos gaurus frontalis. Less