Molecular mechanism of fatty acid synthesis in plants and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yukiko  Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00026519)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFatty acid biosynthesis / Acetyl-CoA carboxylase / Light-activation / Redox regulation / Pea plants / RNAエディテング / レドックスカスケード / ビオチンカルボキシラーゼ / カルボキシトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Fatty acid synthesis in pea chloroplasts is regulated by light/dark. The regulatory enzyme, acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACCase) which catalyzes the synthesis of malonyl-CoA, is modulated by light/dark, presumably under redox regulation. The plastidic ACCase is multienzyme complex composed of biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase (CT), and the latter enzyme is redox-regulated. The CT is composed of the nuclear-encoded α and the chloroplast-encoded β subunits, which contains 2 and 11 cysteine residues, respectively. To demonstrate the redox-regulation of this enzyme, we identified the cysteine residues involved in the regulation and and investigated the role of the two subunits. We expressed the recombinant CT in E.coli and found that the partly deleted CT was sensitive to redox state like the full-length CT.Site-directed mutagenesis of the deleted CT showed that replacement of a cysteine by alanine at the amino acid position 267 in the α polypeptide or at position 442 in the β polypeptide resulted in redox-insensitive CT and breaking intermolecular disulfide bond between the α and β polypeptides. Similar results were confirmed in the full-length CT.These results indicated that the two cysteines are involved in redox-regulation by intermolecular disulfide/dithiol exchange between the α and β subunits. This is the first demonstration that a covalent bond between nuclear-encoded polypeptide and chloroplast-encoded polypeptide regulates the enzyme activity.