Project/Area Number |
10460148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Hiroshi Kobe Univeristy, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00159203)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | phototrunsduction / protein kinase / MAP kinase / cGMP / CDPK / soybean cell culture / phytochrome / PKG / 遺伝子発現調節 / チロシンリン酸化 / 植物遺伝子発現 / 光独立栄養培養細胞 / セリン / スレオニンキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Light induced rapid and transient activation of a 46-kDa protein kinase in soybean photomixotrophic cell culture. This kinase was designated as LAP kinase (light signal-activated protein kinase). Activation of LAP kinase in response to light was associated with tyrosine phosphorylation of the kinase, and treatment of the kinase with protein tyrosine phosphatase abolished its activity. The LAP kinase efficiently phosphorylated myelin basic protein and histone, but did not phosphorylate casein. Phosphoamino acid analysis indicated that the LAP kinase was a serine/threonine protein kinase. These results indicated that the LAP kinase is related to the MAP kinase family of protein kinases. To know the extensive general roles of cGMP on the regulation of plant gene expression, we have isolated several cGMP-regulated genes by PCR-based subtraction method from soybean cells. From the analyses of these genes, it was suggested that cGMP may control the synthesis of flavonoid phytoalexin and anthocyanin as well in plants.