Gene regulation of active oxygen scavenging enzymes and breeding for environmental stress tolerant plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10460149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kunisuke  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90027194)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrice / environmental stress tolerant plant breeding / superoxide dismutase / plastidic / oxygen stress / active oxygen / ascorbate peroxidase / glutathione reductase / 遺伝子発現制御 / グルタレドキシン / チオレドキシ / Redox制御 / 形質転換タバコ / アスコンビン酸パーオキシターゼ / Fe-SOD / 細胞質型GR / 過酸化水素
Research Abstract
To clarify the gene regulation of active oxygen scavenging enzymes and the repairing enzyes that work for repairing mainly of the proteins damaged by the active oxygen species in plant has been the aim of this project. Results obtained through this project is expected to be useful for plant breeding of tolerant plants to environmental stresses. Through fulfillment of this project the gene regulation mechanisms of SODs became clearer. Isolation and analysis of the genes those are working cooperatively with SOD genesto scavenge active oxygen molecules and to repair damages of the molecules have been achieved.
Rice Fe-SOD cDNA, APXs, malic dehydrogenase cDNA and rice gutathione reductase gene were structurally analyzed and the detailed gene regulations have been also studied.
Plant cytosolic SOD, glutaredoxin, thioredoxin were revealed to have a highly homologous sequence composed of 77 base pairs. This specific sequence is considered to be a regulatory region for the promoter of these genes that work for Redox responses. We further found in this 77 base region an AT rich 28 base pairs region which we named as COREII. This COREII was revealed to be a cisfactor and recognized that this factor interacts specifically with some nucleoproteins.
We produced several transgenic tobacco plants that over express SOD(Spinach) and/or APX(Arabidopsis) genes. Thses transgenic plants showed tolerance to cold and drought stresses. This fact indicates that SOD and APX genes are useful to breed environmental stress tolerant plants.