Analysis of cell polarity formation by gene transfection in organs in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kuniaki  School of Medicine, Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takeshi  School of Medicine, Gunma University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00261868)
鈴木 雅一  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (60280913)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliver / pancreas / electroporation / glucose transporters / immunohistochemistry / particle gun / immuno-electron microscopy / GLUT / 細胞膜 / GFP / 遺伝子導入 / 糖輸送体位 / 頂部細胞膜 / 基底側壁部細胞膜 / 臓器細胞 / 遺伝子直接導入法 / リポフェクション法 / ラット / 電気パルス
Research Abstract
In vivo electroporation and particle gun methods were used to introduce exogenous genes into tissue cells in situ in living animals. Constructs of green fluorescent proteins were tested to optimize the conditions of gene transfection. Glucose transporters (GLUT1, GLUT3, GLUT4, GLUT5, and SGLT1) were introduced into cells of liver and pancreas of living rats. The expressed gene products were visualized by immunofluorescence staining of tissue sections. By optimizing the conditions of transfection, glucose transporters were successfully expressed in highly differentiated cells such as hepatocytes and pancreatic acinar cells forming tissues in situ. GLUT1 was localized to basolateral membrane domains in both hepatocytes and pancreatic acinar cells. GLUT3 and GLUT5 were restricted to apical membrane domain in pancreatic acinar cells. They were found in both the apical and basolateral domains in hepatocytes. These observations suggest differential targeting mechanism in hepatocytes and acinar cells : i.e., apical targeting is carried out by direct pathway in acinar cells, whereas it is mediated by the indirect transcytotic pathway in hepatocytes. GLUT4 was retained in the cytoplasmic compartments in both cell types. Immuno-electron microscopy revealed that GLUT4 resides in the membranes of zymogne secretary granules in acinar cells, showing that GLUT4 is sorted to the regulated secretion pathway in these cells. In addition, in vivo electroporation and particle gun methods are simple and versatile methods to study the localization of exogenous gene products in cells and tissues in situ.