Functional maps in the central nervous system concerning the regulation of body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKAZU Kivohara  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50071874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIHIRO Nakashima  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (30128136)
SEIJI Miyata  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (30243124)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstemperature / body temperature / central nervous system / environment / Fos / cold acclimination / LPS / vasopressin / 体温調節 / c-Fos / 体温調節行動 / 脳機能地図 / 神経回路 / 中枢神経系 / シナプス前タンパク / c-fos
Research Abstract
It has been well not known for the neural circuits for the regulation of body temperature and the adaptation mechanisms to cold and warm environments in the central nervous system. In this research project, we focused on the expression of Fos protein, a functional neuronal marker or protooncogene product, and then examined the neural circuits for the regulation of body temperature in the central nervous system.
1) The mechanism of cold acclimination in the central nervous system using Fos immunohistochemistry.
When infant mammalians were exposed to cold environment, they accliminate to cold environment even in adult. Therefore, we examined how the neuronal circuits are changed to adapt to cold environment. The infant rats were exposed to cold (4℃) for 2 hr during two weeks after birth, and then the expression of Fos in the central nervous system was investigated when they grow to adult. The number of Fos-positive neurons was significantly lower in the some hypothalamic regions, whereas the number was not different from non-treated control ones. This result suggest that the cold acclimination to cold environment is due to the alteration of neuronal plasticity in the hypothalamus.
2) LPS-induced increases in body temperature and activation of oxytocin and vasopressin neurons.
Bacterial lipopolysaccharides (LPS) are well known to induce the increases of body temperature. However, how oxytocin and vasopressin neurons are concerned with this process is not well elucidated. In this project, we examined the activation of oxytocin and vasopressin neurons after the body temperature increase with LPS using Fos immunohistochemistry. Intraperitoneal or intravenous administration of LPS induced significant increases in Fos expression of oxytocin and vasopressin neurons. This result suggest that oxytocin and vaspressin are important for LPS-dependent body temperature increase possibly by regulating the contraction of blood vessels and water homeostasis.