Project/Area Number |
10470017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOU Shuji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.Sch.Med., Ass.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (40150908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKE Sachiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.Sch.Med., Res.Assoc., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80253425)
TAKAKI Atsushi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Grad.Sch.Med., Res.Associ., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30243934)
HORI Tetsuro Kyushu University, Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (00022814)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | lateral hypothalamic area / paraventricular nucleus / ventromedial nucleus / calcium metabolism / obesity / hypocalcemia / stress / kearning / 回避学習 / 空間学習 / オレキシン / レプチン / コレシストキニン / OLETFラット / 中枢性カルシウム調節機構 / ストレス性低カルシウム血症 / 視床下部 / ノルアドレナリン / インターロイキン-1β / 血小板活性化因子 |
Research Abstract |
1) Calcium is deeply involved in adaptive control of behaviors and relevant homeostatic function during environmental changes. One of the calcium regulating brain loci, the lateral hypothalamic area, produce orexins. Orexin-A suppressed spatial learning and long-term potentiation, while facilitated avoidance learning. The peptide showed analgesic action. 2) Endogenous sugar acid 2-buten-4-olide, a satiety substance, facilitated the spatial memory. The pretreatment of acidic fibroblast growth factor antibody eliminated the effect of 2-buten-4-olide both during the training sessions and the probe test. 3) Cholecystokinin (CCK) is one of the potent hypocalcemic factor. CCK-A receptor gene deficient Otsuka Long Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats showed spatial memory deficits and abnormal emotionality. Active fragment of aFGF improved the performance of the spatial memory task in OLETF rats. 4) The leptin receptor deficient animals, Zucker rats and db/db/mice who have abnormality in bone metabolism, showed impaired LTP and spatial memory. 5) Bisphenol A and tributyltin induced a disruption of the sexual differentiation in the locus coeruleus and learning behavior without affecting the reproductive function into the lateral hypothalamic area also induced hypokalemia which was blocked by nadrol and ranitidine. These findings strongly suggest that the hypothalamus play an important role in adaptive control of not only calcium metabolism and other visceral functions but also learning, memory and emotion.