| Project/Area Number |
10470018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Mitsuo Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takaaki Aichi Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
YAMASHITA Shunichi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
OHWATARI Nobu Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80128165)
KANEDA Eiko Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10253626)
SAITO Muneo Central Institute for Experiment Animals, Chief Research Associate, 総務部長(飼育技術研究部長) (50167417)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Method on research for sweating / nude-SCID mouse / Weak immune mouse / Human skin transplantation / Catecholamine / VIP / Ionto-phrosis / QSART (Quantative Sudo-Motor Axon Reflex) / NMR-MRI / QSART定量的軸索反射性発汗テスト / コリン作動性 / 汗腺交感神経支配 / アセチールコリン / アドレナリン / VIP(vasoactive-intestinal peptide) / イオント・フォレーシス / 軸索反射性発汗 |
| Research Abstract |
The heterologous, human skin graft provides a novel moded permitting, independent of the normal sweat gland innervation, the analysis of molecular receptors of sweat gland cells by which the actions of natural transmitters and pharmacological agents are transduced. (1) The experimental results of 1999 combined with these of 1998 Experimental series I (16 experiments on 16 subjects). Acetylcholine iontophoresed at 100mg/ml standard concentration was compared with nicotine, pilocarpine, adrenaline and with vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) at 3 different concentrations (0.06, 0.36, 1.10 mg/ml). Cholinergic agonists induced both direct sweating reflex (DIR) and sudomotor axon reflex (AXR) Adrenaline induced a weak DIR but no AXR. With the 2 higher VIP concentrations DIR but no AXR was produced, and skin temperatures increased slightly. (2) Experimental series II (6 experiments on 6 subjects). After a first VIP iontophoresis at (0.36mg/ml) which elicited DIR but not AXR. The subjects exercised for 30 min to induce sweating. After 60 min rest , sweating had disappeared and heart rate was normal, but temperatures remained elevated (oral temperature by 0.22℃, skin temperatures by 0.67℃) indicating a thermoregulatory stated favoring heat dissipation. VIP iontophoresis now caused larger rises of local skin temperature, elicited weak but distinct AXR with a latency of about 2.5 min and an augmented DIR. (3) High-field micro imaging has advantages of higher sensitivity and higher spatial resolution, and T1- and T2- weighted images offer good contrasts which is able to use mouse as a standard animal model for physiological and pathological studies.