VASOMOTOR-ACTIVE FACTORS DERIVED FROM ENDOTHELIALCELLS IN MICE ARTERIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Morio  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00109422)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmouse / EDRF / EDHF / rat / female / drameter of bleed vessels / 血管径 / 腸間膜動脈 / 血管運動 / 内皮依存性弛緩因子 / 内皮依存性過分極因子 / 性差 / 性周期
Research Abstract
There is enough evidence indicating that biologically active substances released from the endothelial cells of blood vessels play physiologically and/or pathophysiologically important roles in regulating thrombogenesis or development of atherosclerosis. Especially, balance of endothelium-derived constricting factors(EDCF) and endothelium-derived relaxing factors(EDRF) is very important. We found that EDHF(endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing faetor) , one of EDRF, regulates actively vasomotor tone of smaller arteries less than 300 mm in diameter in rats, and hyperpolarization which EDHF produces in arterial smooth muscle cells by activating apamin-and charibdotoxin-sensitive KィイD1+ィエD1 channels decreases CaィイD12+ィエD1 sensitivity of contractile elements as well as inhibiting CaィイD12+ィエD1 influx through L-type CaィイD12+ィエD1 channels. We also found that EDHF plays an essential role in maintaining endothelial function regulating vasomotor tone of arteries as a backup system to EDNO in female rats. In order to clarify more the physiological or pathophysiological significance of EDHF and its molecular mechanism, more sophisticated studies such as those using transgenic mice are required in near future. We found that Microvessel Perfusion System is adequate experimental methods observing changes in vasomotor tone of very small arteries obtained from small animals such as mice.