Refulatory activity of myosin light chain kinase in smooth muscle cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akio  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30282388)
ISHIKAWA Ryoki  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20212863)
OKAGAKI Tsuyoshi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80185412)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmyosin light chain kinase / myosin / actin / smooth muscle / phosphorylation / cell motility / 遊走能
Research Abstract
We constructed a plasmid vector having a 1.4-kilobase pair insert of myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) cDNA in an antisense direction to express antisense mRNA. The construct was then transfected to SM3, a cell line from vascular smooth muscle cells, producing a few stable transfectants. The down-regulation of MLCK expression in the transfectants was confirmed by both Northern and Western blots. The control SM3 showed chemotaxic motility to plastelet-derived growth factor-BB, which was supported by lamellipodia. However, the transfectants showed neither chemotaxic motility nor developed lamellipodia, indicating the essential role of MLCK in the motility. The specifity for the targeting was assessed by a few tests including the rescue experiment. Despite this importance of MLCK, platelet-derived growth factor-BB failed to induce MLC20 phosphorylation in not only the transfectants but also in SM3.
MLCK of smooth muscle is multifunctional, being composed of N-terminal actin-binding domain, central kinase domain, and C-terminal myosin-binding domain. We also found that the C-terminal domain could stimulate the actin-activated ATPase activity of smooth muscle myosin without phosphorylating its light chain. We discussed that the C-terminal domain may develop the membrane ruffling.