Cellular mechanisms of hormone and drug interaction in ion transport in the nephron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masashi  Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40049010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Junichi  Jichi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90179838)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHCOィイD23ィエD2 transport / proximal straight tubule / troglitazone / PGE2 / PGE2-knockout mice / P-glycoprotein / P-glycoprotein-knockout mice / in vitro microperfusion
Research Abstract
(1) Renal tubular action of CS-045(troglitazone): CS-045 has been developed for the treatment of insulin resistant diabetes mellitus. The mechanism of action is assumed to be sensitization of insulin receptor rather than stimulation of insulin release. To elucidate the mechanisms by which this agent causes edema as a side-effect, we examined direct action of CS-045 on the rabbit proximal straight tubule (PST) perfused in vitro. By measuring the electrophysiological parameters representing HCOィイD23ィエD2-conductance in the basolateral membrane and Na-3HC0ィイD23ィエD2 co-transporter activity as determined by changes in intracellular pH(pHi), we demonstrated that CS-045 directly stimulates Na-3HC0ィイD23ィエD2 co-transporter activity in the basolateral membrane in a dose-dependent manner, leading to an increase in Na reabsorption in the PST. This would, at least in part, be responsible for edema caused by CS-045.
(2) Renal tubular function of receptor/transporter knockout mice: We established clearance technique to examine renal function of PGE2-knockout mice. In mice anesthetized with pentobarbital, constant iv infusion was performed from tail vein. Urine volume, osmolality and Na were measured on samples collected from the bladder. PGE2 caused significant increase in urine volume and Na excretion in he control mice, but not in the PGE2-recptor knockout mice. We succeeded to perfuse isolated PST from the kidney of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) knockout mice. From the decrement of intracellular rodamin fluorescence, transport activity of P-gp was estimated It was shown that P-gp is critical for drug excretion from the apical membrane of PST by acting through mechanisms linking with activation of PKC and P1-3 kinase in the control mice, but that P-gp knockout mice lack this function.