Isolation and analysis of new memnrane-type matrix metalloproteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Med. Sci., Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoshifumi  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Med. Sci., Assis. Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (70292852)
OKADA Akiko  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Med. Sci., Assis. Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00233320)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMMP / MT-MMP / GPI / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 膜型酵素 / がんの浸潤・転移 / MT4-MMP / 細胞外基質分解酵素
Research Abstract
1. At the beginning of this study, four distinct membrane-type matrix metalloproteinases (MT-MMPs) has been identified. Since the fourth member, MT4-MMP, lacks signal peptide sequence in the reported DNA, we re-analyzed transcripts for MT4-MMP in human and mouse cells. In human, two types of the transcripts were identified and one corresponded to the previously reported one. The other transcript was found to encode signal peptide a part of propeptide sequence that was missing in the previously reported one. Thus, functional gene was firstly identfied. Similarly, mouse cDNA was also identified.
2. The carboxy terminal region of MT4-MMP is distantly related to other MT-MMP membaers that have a hydrophobic amino acid streatch acting transmembrane domain. Although the C-terminal amino acids of MT4-MMP is also hydrophobic, it was demonstarted that the sequence was a signal for processing and for glycosyal phosphatidial inositol anchoring.
3. Fifth member of MT-MMP group was identified by cDNA cloning. It was found to be expressed selectively in cereberum and thoght to be important for the development and maintenance of central nervous system.