Study of CATCH22 syndorme using disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazunori  Res. Inst. Miclob. Dis. Osaka University Prof., 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40037354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGUCHI Seiji  Res. Inst. Miclob. Dis. Osaka University Res. Assoc., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90237686)
TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  Res. Inst. Miclob. Dis. Osaka University Assoc. Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (60226967)
友常 大八郎  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80283802)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdisease model mice / knockout mouse / rae28 gene / Hox gene / Nkx2.5 gene / neural crest / CATCH22 syndorme / congenital heart disease / Hand1 / ANF / ポリホメオティック遺伝子
Research Abstract
In our previous study, we reported that mice deficient for the rae28 gene, a mouse homologue of the Drosophila polycomb group (PcG) of genes, show anomalies including defects of the neural crest derived tissues, in addition to the posterior transformation of skeletons (Takihara et al., Development, 124, 3673-82, 1997). In the present study, we examined the molecular mechanisms underlying the abnormal cardiac development in the rae28-deficient embryos, and found that the expression of a homeobox gene Nkx2.5 is markedly reduced in the heart of embryos from embryonic day 9.5 (E9.5), while it is normally initiated. We also examined the expression of 34 Hox genes in paraxial mesoderm, hindbrain and pharyngeal arches of the rae28-deficient embryos by in situ hybridization. Except for Hoxb3 and Hoxb4, the expression patterns of all 12 Hox genes expressed in the hindbrains and pharyngeal arches of the wild-type embryos are not affected. Ectopic expression of Hoxb3 was observed in the hindbrain from E10.5, and in the pharyngeal arch, from E9.5. These results and the expression patterns of a neural crest marker, p75, suggest that the neural crest cells begin to ectopically express Hoxb3 after leaving the hindbrain. Interestingly, the anterior boundary of ectopic expression in the hindbrain extends gradually in the rostral direction during development. We found that the rae28 gene product forms complexes with the products of other PcG genes, such as M33, bmil and mel18. These results indicate that the PcG complexes present in the rae28-deficient mice cannot stably fix and maintain Hoxb3 expression patterns.